2016 U18 STATE ACADEMY MATCHES

TAC Cup Practice Match – Vic Metro selection
Victoria Metro v Tassie Mariners
10.00am Saturday 9 April, IKON Park, VIC

Vic Metro 24.12 (156)
Tassie Mariners 6.3 (39)

GOALS, Tassie Mariners: Mundy 3, Hanslow 1, Reeves 1, Smith 1
BEST, Tassie Mariners: Mundy, Dodge, Reeves, Smith

TAC Cup
Eastern Ranges v Tassie Mariners
11.00am Sunday 24 April, Box Hill City Oval, VIC

Eastern Ranges 5.2 11.6 16.8 21.12 (138)
Tassie Mariners 2.1 3.1 6.3 8.9 (57)

GOALS, Eastern Ranges: Begley 6, Clarke 3, North 2, Maibaum 2, Haynes, Mynott, Norris, Doueal, Stanley, Godwin .
Tassie Mariners: Smith 2, Leek, Blair, McGuinness, Dodge, Rees, Gunther.
BEST, Eastern Ranges: Haynes, Clarke, Begley, Doueal, Brown, North.
Tassie Mariners: Dodge, Clifford, Auckland, Wylie, Edmunds, Pearton.

TAC Cup
Northern Knights v Tassie Mariners
11.00am, Sunday 1 May, Preston City Oval, VIC

Northern Knights 6.5 8.6 9.9 10.13 (73)
Tassie Mariners 0.0 1.4 5.10 7.13 (55)

GOALS, Northern Knights: Fable 2, McKay 2, Harman,  Lipinski,  Lentini,  Paterson,  Roberts,  Howe.
Tassie Mariners: Edmunds 3, Maple,  Wylie,  Mundy,  Dodge.
BEST, Northern Knights: Wilson, Coffield, Perry, Blakey, Paterson, Fable.
Tassie Mariners: Dodge, Thomas, Edmunds, McGuinness, Wylie, Palmer-Hughes.

National Championships Round 1
NT v Tasmania
6.30pm, Friday 6 may, TIO Stadium Darwin, WA

NT 6.4 11.9 14.11 16.12 (108)
TAS 3.2 4.2 4.4 6.9 (45)

GOALS, NT: M Bricknell 3, E Frank 3, M Hagan 2, D Grant 2, D Shannon 2, T Olango 2, I Farrell-Nelson, M Totham, M Lawrence
Tasmania: C Smith 2, L Smith, L Clifford, Z Buechner, C Pearton
BEST, NT: B Parfitt, D Grant, J Hampton, E Frank, B Long, R Armstrong
Tasmania: T Auckland, R Tyrrell, I Thompson, K Palmer-Hughes, L Gadomski, L Clifford

National Championships Round 2
Tasmania v NSW/ACT
12:15pm, Saturday 14 May, Blundstone Arena, TAS
(Double Header with Queensland v NT at 10.00am)

TAS 3.3 3.4 4.5 5.6. (36)
NSW/ACT 4.0 8.2 14.6 21.11 (137)

Goals, TAS: Josh Farrow 2, Jake Hinds, William Edmunds, Jesse Maple.
Best, TAS: Tarryn Thomas, Josh Farrow, Hugh Dixon, Tyson Hanslow, Tim Auckland

National Championships Round 3
Queensland v Tasmania
11.00am, Sunday 22 May, Metricon Stadium, QLD

QLD 4.4 9.6 13.10 18.10 (118)
TAS 2.1 3.1 3.5 4.7 (31)

GOALS, Queensland: Ballenden 5, Bowes 5, Williams 2, Allison 2, Charlesworth, Gordon, Dennis, Crossley
Tasmania: C Smith, Buechner, Wylie, Dixon
BEST, Queensland: Bowes, D Watson, Ballenden, Scheer, Williams, Foster
Tasmania: Hinds, Atkin, Farrow, Hanslow, Norton, Thomas

2016 U16 STATE ACADEMY MATCHES

National Championships Round 1
Tasmania v Queensland
12.15pm, Saturday 11 July, Hobart

TAS 2.2 3.6 4.10 9.12 (66)
QLD 1.2 2.3 3.4 3.5 (23)

GOALS, TAS: Blair Rubock 2, Tarryn Thomas 2, Jacob Boyd 2, Hugh Jubb, Ryan Banks-Smith, Chayce Jones.
QLD: Matthews, Deacon, S. Parkin-Owens
BEST, TAS: Mitchell Anderton, Tarryn Thomas, Ethan Jackson, Blair Rubock, Tim Auckland, Chayce Jones, Lachlan Gadomski, Ryan Banks-Smith, Jacob Boyd.
QLD: Portelli, Graham, McFadyen, Mills, Coleman

National Championships Round 2
Tasmania v NT
12.15pm, Tuesday 5 July, Metricon Stadium, QLD

TAS 7.1 11.5 13.7 16.9 (105)
NT 1.2 3.5 4.7 4.10 (34)

GOALS, TAS: Jacob Boyd 4, Blair Rubock 3, Tarryn Thomas 2, Fraser Turner 2, Cooper Best, Sam Kalbfell, Hugh Jubb, Jared Dakin, Ryan Banks-Smith
NT: Palmer 2, Blake, Cameron
BEST, TAS: Tarryn Thomas, Chayce Jones, Jacob Boyd, Lachlan Gadomski, Cooper Best, Jared Dakin, Josh Farrow, Fraser Turner
NT: Bailey, Green, Blake, Holt-Fitz, Quinn

National Championships Round 3
NSW/ACT v Tasmania
10.00am, Saturday 9 July, Southport, QLD

TAS 0.4 4.8 7.9 11.12 (78)
NSW/ACT 1.2 4.2 5.7 9.8 (62)

GOALS, TAS: Blair Rubock 2, Cooper Best 2, Mitchell Anderton 1, Ethan Jackson 1, Ryan Banks-Smith 1, Fraser Turner 1, Jacob Boyd 1, Tarryn Thomas 1, Nic Baker 1.
BEST, TAS: Ryan Bank-Smith, Mitchell Anderton, Ethan Jackson, Tim Auckland, Nic Baker, Josh Farrow, Tarryn Thomas, Lachlan Gadomski.

MVP for Tasmania: Tarryn Thomas

A McLean Medal for best player in the Div II National Championships: Tarryn Thomas

Please Note: Game schedules may change without notice.