The year that’s been in Tasmanian football was celebrated at Wrest Point last night, with the state’s best performers being recognised for their efforts throughout the year.

The night, headlined by the presentations of the Alastair Lynch and TSLW Best and Fairest medals for the best players in the Tasmanian State League Men’s and Women’s competitions, also saw a range of other dedicated, talented and passionate assets to the Tasmanian football community recognised.

ALASTAIR LYNCH MEDAL

North Launceston midfielder Josh Ponting has taken out his maiden Alastair Lynch Medal, polling 23 votes to claim the medal as the Tasmanian State League’s best and fairest player.

Ponting finished nine votes clear of 2017 Lynch Medalist and Northern Bombers captain Brad Cox-Goodyer and ineligible Clarence star Jake Cox.

Ponting, a key part in North Launceston’s 2018 premiership – the side’s fourth in five years – polled maximum votes on six occasions, standing out in a side full of genuine stars.

Ponting polled 13 votes in the final 12 rounds, including back-to-back three-vote performances in round 18 and 19 wins over Clarence and North Hobart.

IC: Solstice Digital

 

Lynch Medal Top 10:

Joshua Ponting North Launceston 23
Bradley Cox-Goodyer North Launceston 14
Jake Cox* Clarence 14
Cameron Duffy Glenorchy 13
Zachary Burt North Launceston 12
Troy Cunliffe Clarence 11
Daniel Joseph Glenorchy 10
Ryan Bailey Clarence 10
Rhys Sutton Lauderdale 10
Haydn Smith Lauderdale 10

 

TSLW BEST AND FAIREST

Clarence star Maddison Smith has taken out the award as the 2018 TSLW Best and Fairest player.Smith, the first Tasmanian to sign a contract with the North Melbourne Tasmania Kangaroos in the AFLW, polled 14 votes, eight behind highest vote-getter Sarah Skinner, who was ineligible for the award after being handed a one-week suspension back in round seven for a dangerous tackle.

IC: Solstice Digital

 

Smith was named best afield on four occasions throughout a season that also saw her kick 23 goals – the third most in the competition.

TSLW Best & Fairest Top 10:

Sarah Skinner* Glenorchy 22
Maddison Smith Clarence 14
Nicole Bresnehan Clarence 11
Mia King Launceston 11
Brieanna Barwick Glenorchy 9
Thomasa Corrie Glenorchy 8
Angela Dickson Launceston 8
Abbey Green Launceston 8
Libby Haines Burnie 8
Natalie Heggie Clarence 8

RODNEY EADE MEDAL

Launceston midfielder Anthony Liberatore has claimed the 2018 Rodney Eade Medal for the best and fairest player in the Mercury Cup. 

Liberatore, in his first season in Tasmania, edged out Clarence spearhead Daniel Reimers by just two votes in a hotly contested count.

IC: Solstice Digital

Eade Medal Top 10:
Anthony Liberatore Launceston 19
Daniel Reimers Clarence 17
Oliver Sanders North Launceston 14
Sam Green Clarence 11
Grant Holt Launceston 11
Josef Manix Tigers FC 11
Jack Mazengarb North Launceston 11
Jacob Boyd Launceston 9
Tom Morgan Glenorchy 8
Hamish Barron North Hobart 7
Toutai Havea Lauderdale 7
Paul Hudson Lauderdale 7
Joel Millhouse Glenorchy 7
Oscar Paprotny Clarence 7
Jordan Young Clarence 7

MATTHEW RICHARDSON MEDAL

The Matthew Richardson Medal, awarded to the Tasmanian State League’s Rookie of the Year, is named after champion Tasmanian footballer Matthew Richardson and has been awarded since 2010.

The 2018 winner of the Matthew Richardson Medal is North Launceston premiership player Sherrin Egger.

Egger, 18, made the move from Devonport to North Launceston ahead of the 2018 season and played 19 matches (including finals) as both a defender and forward to enhance his reputation as one of the competition’s most exciting young talents.

Egger joins the likes of James Holmes and Toutai Havea by taking out the coveted award.


LEADING GOALKICKERS
Peter Hudson Medal (TSL): Mitch Thorp (Launceston) – 62 Goals

TSLW: Nietta Lynch (Glenorchy) – 34 Goals

Mercury Cup: Campbell Hooker (Lauderdale) – 46 Goals


TSL UMPIRE AWARDS

TSL UMPIRE OF THE YEAR: Brayden White

UMPIRE VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Wayne Coombe

UMPIRE COACH OF THE YEAR: Damion Oxley

YOUNG UMPIRE OF THE YEAR: Toby Moore


DON RULE MEDAL
The best Tasmanian player at the under-16 National Championships is awarded the Don Rule Medal.

2018 Winner: Samuel Collins (North Hobart)

Collins was named Tasmania’s MVP at the under-16 National Championships and earned All-Australian honours.


GARRY DAVIDSON MEDAL
The best Tasmanian player at the under-18 National Championships is awarded the Garry Davidson Medal.
2018 Winner: Tarryn Thomas (North Launceston)

Thomas was named MVP of the National Academy series, before going on to play for the Allies at the Under-18 Division 1 National Championships and play in North Launceston’s TSL Premiership.


COMMUNITY AWARDS

AFL TASMANIA MERIT AWARD:

BELINDA KITTO (New Horizons)

 

NAB AFL AUSKICK VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:

JAMES BALDOCK (Deloraine Auskick Centre)

 

AFL SCHOOL AMBASSADORS OF THE YEAR (PRIMARY SCHOOL):

PETER BROWN (Forrest Primary School)

AFL SCHOOL AMBASSADORS OF THE YEAR (SECONDARY SCHOOL):

DANIEL HASSETT (Rosny College)

 

AFL MULTICULTURAL AWARD:

HADI REZAIE (AFL Tasmania)


ELASTOPLAST SPORTS TRAINER OF THE YEAR:
DENNIS BIRD (Claremont Football Club)

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:
BARRY HASSETT (Glenorchy District Football Club)

COACH OF THE YEAR:

CRAIG FOX (Prospect Hawks – NTJFA)