The Eastern Allies have started round two of the AFLW Under-18 National Championships on a winning note, recording a 28-point win over the Central Allies at Metricon Stadium on Monday. 

The Allies, with six Tasmanians playing, took the early lead and dominated the opening term to take an 11-point buffer into the first change. 

This lead grew to 13-points at half time, but not before a late Central Allies goal kept the door ajar for a turnaround. 

The Central Allies kicked the only goal of the third term to cut the margin back to just eight points at the final break, but the Eastern Allies put the foot on the accelerator in the final term, kicking three goals to none to record a 28-point win.

The Eastern Allies, made up of players from NSW/ACT and Tasmania, will play another two matches in round two of the AFLW Under-18 Championships on the Gold Coast this week. 

Tasmania’s under-18 team played two matches against NSW/ACT last month, with the Eastern Allies squad selected after these performances.

 

Eastern Allies – 2.1  3.4  3.5  6.8 (44)

Goals: L. Doyle 3, B. Quinlavan, B. McFarlane, Z. Hurrell

Best: L. Doyle, A. Parker, B. McFarlane, Z. Hurrell, L. Stevenson, C. Haines

Central Allies – 0.2  1.3  2.3  2.4 (16)

 

Tasmanians Selected:

Mia King – Launceston/East Launceston (05/06/2001)

13 disposals (6 kicks, 7 handballs), 3 marks, 4 tackles, 2 clearances

Tahlia Bortignon – Clarence/North Hobart (26/02/2001)

3 disposals (2 kicks, 1 handball), 3 inside 50s

Netty Garlo – Clarence / Lindisfarne (19/08/2002)

3 disposals (3 kicks)

Libby Haines – Burnie (29/02/2000)

7 disposals (4 kicks, 3 handballs) 3 marks, 2 tackles

Chloe Haines – Burnie (29/02/2000)

8 disposals (7 kicks, 1 handball), 2 clearances, 2 inside 50s

Lauren Stevenson – Burnie/Latrobe (08/05/1999)

1 disposal (1 kick), 3 tackles

Camilla Taylor – Launceston/East Launceston (02/02/2001)

Did Not Play

Priscilla Odwogo – Tigers (26/11/2001)

Did Not Play

Eastern Allies games:Game 1: Eastern Allies 6.8 (44) def.  Central Allies 2.4 (16) (Monday, July 9 – Metricon Stadium at 3pm)

Game 2: Eastern Allies v Western Australia (Wednesday, July 11 – Broadbeach Football Club at 3pm)

Game 3: Eastern Allies v Queensland (Friday, July 13 – Bond University at Noon)