Six Tasmanians have been named in the initial 30-player NAB AFL National Academy Allies squad for 2018-19. 

Jackson Callow (North Launceston), Sam Collins (North Hobart), Oliver Davis (Clarence), Jared Dakin (Launceston), Mitch O’Neill (North Hobart) and Will Peppin (North Hobart) have all been named in the squad that is made up of the best young talent from New South Wales / Australian Capital Territory, Queensland, Northern Territory and Tasmania.

Three of these Tasmanians – Callow (key forward), Collins (defender) and Davis (midfielder) – were all named in the 2018 under-16 All Australian team after dominant performances during the under-16 National Championships.

Dakin, O’Neill and Peppin, meanwhile, all impressed as part of Tasmania’s undefeated Division 2 under-18 Academy Series campaign, with O’Neill also playing for the Allies at the Division 1 Championships, for an Australian representative side against New Zealand and for ‘Team Riewoldt’ as part of the NAB All-Stars game at the MCG on Grand Final day.

Mitch O’Neill in action for the Allies during the 2018 U18 National Championships. IC: AFL Photos

The expanded NAB AFL Academy program will now see 150 players from across the country engage in high performance camps conducted across five regions – South Australia, Vic Country, Vic Metro, Western Australia and the Allies.

The Academies will come together for their first camps in the coming weeks with the Allies training camp being held between December 3-14, 2018.

Three-time Brisbane Lions premiership player Luke Power will again coach the Allies, while AFL Head of Talent Tristan Salter said it is an exciting time for the country’s best young talent.

“The new approach to the national Academy will ensure more of our most talented players have access to AFL facilities, while receiving the best quality coaching, high performance and wellbeing services in the country,” he said.

“Importantly these players will spend more time in their home state, with year-round first-class support that will enhance their opportunity to perform at an elite level through the NAB AFL Under-18 Championships.

“I congratulate all who have been named in squads today and I look forward to watching their development over the next 12-24 months.”

The best Under-17 and Under-18 players from the state academies will also have the opportunity to attend national camps. This will be overseen by Marcus Ashcroft and Luke Power. These activities include:

December 2018          Under-17 Futures Game players to spend a week at an AFL club

April 2019                     Best 25 Under-18 players to represent Australia against VFL opposition

April 2019                     Best 25 Under-17 players to represent Australia against New Zealand

September 2019         Under-17 Futures Game – played on Toyota AFL Grand Final Day

Since 1997 490 Academy players (81% of NAB AFL Academy players) have been drafted to AFL clubs.

 

ALLIES 30-PLAYER SQUAD
COACH: Luke Power

Jackson Barling (Sydney Swans/Willoughby Mosman)

Connor Budarick (Gold Coast Suns/Labrador)

Charlie Byrne (Murray Bushrangers/Albury)

Jackson Callow (Tasmania/North Launceston)

Braedon Campbell (Sydney Swans/Westbrook)

Will Chandler (Murray Bushrangers/Corowa-Rutherglen)

Sam Collins (Tasmania/North Hobart)

Ashton Crossley (Gold Coast Suns/Burleigh/Palm Beach Currumbin)

Saxon Crozier (Brisbane Lions/Wests)

Jared Dakin (Tasmania/Launceston)

Alex Davies (Gold Coast Suns/Cairns Hawks)

Oliver Davis (Tasmania/Clarence)

Liam Delahunty (GWS Giants/Coolamon)

Hamish Ellem (Sydney Swans/Manly Warringah)

Tom Griffiths (Brisbane Lions/Maroochydore)

Tom Green (GWS Giants/Marist)

Errol Gulden (Sydney Swans/Maroubra)

Joel Jeffrey (Northern Territory/Wanderers)

Jack Johnston (Gold Coast Suns/Palm Beach Currumbin)

Ben Jungfer (Northern Territory/Warpaths/Woodville-West Torrens)

Will Martyn (Brisbane Lions/Aspley)

Matt McGrory (GWS Giants/Gungahlin)

Mitch O’Neill (Tasmania/North Hobart)

Luke Parks (Sydney Swans/North Shore)

Hewago Paul-Oea (Gold Coast Suns/PNG/Broadbeach)

Will Peppin (Tasmania/North Hobart)

Josh Rayner (Sydney Swans/North Shore)

Malcolm Rosas Jnr (Northern Territory/Darwin)

Bruce Reville (Brisbane Lions/Western Magpies/Maryborough)

Kobe Tozer (Brisbane Lions/Aspley/Bribie Island)