The Tasmania Mariners (under 18) squad has been named for this Saturday’s clash with the under-18 Gold Coast Suns Academy at the Blacktown International Sports Park.

The side, full of Tasmania’s most exciting football talent, have played practice matches against Launceston and Glenorchy in recent weeks ahead of this under-18 Academy Series opener.

The squad is made up of players from across the state, with the Academy Series an opportunity for these players to impress in front of AFL club recruiters, with standout players throughout the Aacademy Series also given the opportunity to represent the Allies in the national championships later in the year.

Head coach Lance Spaulding is looking forward to seeing how the team performs against a highly regarded squad.

“We are coming up against a really strong opposition, the Gold Coast are touted as being the team to beat,” Spaulding said.

“A lot of our guys have put their hands up in practice matches and across a strong preseason of training that started in late October.

“We want to allow these guys an opportunity to showcase themselves in the best way possible,” he said.

Spaulding says the significance of representing Tasmania isn’t lost on the young players.

“Whenever we get the blokes together from around the state it is pleasing to see how much they enjoy working together and representing the Mariners.

“We take representing the state very seriously and the players know that they do that every time they wear the Mariners jumper,” he said.

Lauderdale’s Matt McGuinness is full of anticipation for the opportunity ahead. 

“We have had a long preseason and we are all excited coming into this weekend.

“We will just try and put our best foot forward and enjoy our footy. Representing the Mariners and wearing the ‘Map’ means a lot to all of us,” McGuinness said.

The squad will be captained by Launceston’s Chayce Jones.

Game Details:

TASSIE MARINERS U18s v GOLD COAST SUNS ACADEMY U18s

10:00am Saturday 14 April 2018

Blacktown International Sports Park

SQUAD:

NO First  Name Surname TSL CLUB
1   Baxter     NORTON North Hobart
2   Blair     RUBOCK Launceston
3   Rhyan     MANSELL North Launceston
4   Miller     HODGE Launceston
5   Jared     DAKIN Launceston
6   Chayce     JONES    © Launceston
8   Ethan     JACKSON Launceston
9   Mitchel     ANDERTON Lauderdale
10   Ryan     BANKS-SMITH Glenorchy
11   Matthew     McGUINNESS Lauderdale
12   Fraser     TURNER Clarence
13   Tarryn     THOMAS North Launceston
14   Mitchell     O’NEILL North Hobart
15   Nicholas     BAKER Lauderdale
16   Ty     AUTON Launceston
17   Leo     HARRISON Lauderdale
18   Lachlan     GADOMSKI Kingborough Tigers
19   Thomas     MUNDY Launceston
23   Jamieson     HOUSE Launceston
29   Jake     STEELE North Hobart
35   Alec     WRIGHT Launceston
37   Jordan     LANE Kingborough Tigers
39   Timothy     AUCKLAND Launceston