The Tasmania Mariners (under 18) squad has been named for this Saturday’s clash with the under-18 Gold Coast Suns Academy at the Blacktown International Sports Park.

The side, full of Tasmania’s most exciting football talent, have played practice matches against Launceston and Glenorchy in recent weeks ahead of this under-18 Academy Series opener.

The squad is made up of players from across the state, with the Academy Series an opportunity for these players to impress in front of AFL club recruiters, with standout players throughout the Aacademy Series also given the opportunity to represent the Allies in the national championships later in the year.

Head coach Lance Spaulding is looking forward to seeing how the team performs against a highly regarded squad.

“We are coming up against a really strong opposition, the Gold Coast are touted as being the team to beat,” Spaulding said.

“A lot of our guys have put their hands up in practice matches and across a strong preseason of training that started in late October.

“We want to allow these guys an opportunity to showcase themselves in the best way possible,” he said.

Spaulding says the significance of representing Tasmania isn’t lost on the young players.

“Whenever we get the blokes together from around the state it is pleasing to see how much they enjoy working together and representing the Mariners.

“We take representing the state very seriously and the players know that they do that every time they wear the Mariners jumper,” he said.

Lauderdale’s Matt McGuinness is full of anticipation for the opportunity ahead. 

“We have had a long preseason and we are all excited coming into this weekend.

“We will just try and put our best foot forward and enjoy our footy. Representing the Mariners and wearing the ‘Map’ means a lot to all of us,” McGuinness said.

The squad will be captained by Launceston’s Chayce Jones.

Game Details:

TASSIE MARINERS U18s v GOLD COAST SUNS ACADEMY U18s

10:00am Saturday 14 April 2018

Blacktown International Sports Park

SQUAD:

NOFirst  NameSurnameTSL CLUB
1  Baxter    NORTONNorth Hobart
2  Blair    RUBOCKLaunceston
3  Rhyan    MANSELLNorth Launceston
4  Miller    HODGELaunceston
5  Jared    DAKINLaunceston
6  Chayce    JONES    ©Launceston
8  Ethan    JACKSONLaunceston
9  Mitchel    ANDERTONLauderdale
10  Ryan    BANKS-SMITHGlenorchy
11  Matthew    McGUINNESSLauderdale
12  Fraser    TURNERClarence
13  Tarryn    THOMASNorth Launceston
14  Mitchell    O’NEILLNorth Hobart
15  Nicholas    BAKERLauderdale
16  Ty    AUTONLaunceston
17  Leo    HARRISONLauderdale
18  Lachlan    GADOMSKIKingborough Tigers
19  Thomas    MUNDYLaunceston
23  Jamieson    HOUSELaunceston
29  Jake    STEELENorth Hobart
35  Alec    WRIGHTLaunceston
37  Jordan    LANEKingborough Tigers
39  Timothy    AUCKLANDLaunceston