school sport australia

The State Schoolboys program provides additional opportunities for young players to represent Tasmania and sample the intensity of games played on the national stage. The Tasmania State Schoolboys program feeds into the AFL State Academy Under 16 and Under 18 programs.  For more information go to: School Sport Australia website


2017 SSA North/North West v South

All players are required to train at Latrobe Football Ground on Monday the 24th of April at 2pm. If they have an issue to ring their regional coach. Team for Thursday the 27th of April will be announced following training.

Game information for Thursday the 27th of April 2017

North/NW v South Under 15s

Venue Windsor Park (Launceston)

Players to arrive by 10am for a 11am start

All players to wear your home club apparel

North/NW players to wear black shorts and black socks

$10 levy is required by each player to pay for umpires, medical, ground hire etc.

Combined North/North West Under 15 SSA Squad

Northern U15 squad (28 players) Region
Ethan Crossingham North
Kynan West NW
Oliver Sanders North
Bailey Carter NW
Blair Ryan NW
Angus Jefferies North
Jesse Richardson NW
Oakley Smith NW
Ayrton Farrell NW
Isaac Chugg North
Flynn Harris NW
Warwick Hall North
Tarkyn Coppleman North
Jessie Rhodes North
Jayden Last NW
Austin Maynard North
Tom Dwyer North
Toby Upston North
Blake Weeks NW
Che Haines North
Tom McShane North
Liam Moore NW
Oliver Reid North
Lachlan Blakemore NW
Lochie Holland NW
Will Harper North
Nick Latham North
Jackson Callow North

Northern Under 12’s

No: Name Club
1 Colby Mckercher Launceston Football Club
2 Sam Shaw South Launceston Football Club
3 Isaac Newett East Coast Giants Football Club
4 Noah Harrison Prospect Football Club
5 Ryley Sanders North Launceston Club
6 Nelson Clay Longford Football Club
7 James Leake Launceston Football Club
8 Ollie McFarlane East Launceston Football Club
9 Ethan Crisp Prospect Football Club
10 Harrison Edwards North Launceston Club
11 Sam Cowley Launceston Football Club
12 Jonty Pitt North Launceston Club
13 Fletcher Harper Prospect Football Club
15 Charles Skipper East Launceston Football Club
16 Will Bottle Launceston Football Club
17 Thomas Beaumont South Launceston Football Club
18 Alex Tubb Deloraine Football Club
19 Arie Shoenmaker Launceston Football Club
20 Oscar VanDam South Launceston Football Club
21 Lachlan Brewer Launceston Football Club
22 Alex Luttrell Launceston Football Club
23 Austin Barron Hillwood Football Club
29 Jasper French North Launceston Club
30 Olly Woodcock – Davis Launceston Football Club

Emergencies
Tom Graham Prospect Football Club
Josh Lyne East Coast Giants Football Club
Hunter Farrelly Prospect Football Club
Deacon Bloomfield Deloraine Football Club

Well done to all those named in the North West Under 12 SSA team!

North West Under 12’s

Cooper Barton – Ulverstone
Jonty Blake – Wynyard
Ely Blizzard – Devonport
Ben Chaplin – Latrobe
Bradley Coy – Ulverstone
Tristan Downward – Devonport
Jakob Dwyer – Wynyard
Jack Freshney – Devonport
Jake Grzona – Burnie
Braith Guard – Penguin
Callum Hodge – Ulverstone
Cohan Jeffrey – Latrobe
Will Jones – Ulverstone
Declan Keogh – Penguin
Mitchell Lynch – Ulverstone
Jarred Mainwaring – Ulverstone
Callum – McKercher – Ulverstone
Beau Nash Devonport
Tye Nolan – Ulverstone
Geordie Payne – Burnie
Jobie Ray – Penguin
Jake Teinaki – Burnie
Jake Townsend – Penguin
Kyle Von Stiegltiz – Ulverstone

Schedule of Matches

Tasmania Under 12s and Under 15s School Sports Australia Schedule

Under 12s
Congratulations to the following players that have been selected in the Under 12 State Team, which will participate in the School Sport Australia carnival in Maroochydore from 23-30 July.  The team will be coached by Trent Whitelaw and assisted by Simon Dent (NW), Toby O’Connor (North) and Jarrod Read (South). All players are asked to attend a state training session at Campbell Town this Saturday 7 May from 11.30am to 1.30pm. Players are asked to be there by 11.15am. More information about the carnival will be passed out to parents on Saturday.
U12 final team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Under 15s
Congratulations to the following players that have been selected in the Under 15 State Team.  All players selected are asked to attend a state training session this Saturday 7 May at Campbell Town Football Ground from 10am to 12pm. Please be at the ground at 9:45am. A parent information session will take place while the boys are training.
u15 final team