school sport australia

The State Schoolboys program provides additional opportunities for young players to represent Tasmania and sample the intensity of games played on the national stage. The Tasmania State Schoolboys program feeds into the AFL State Academy Under 16 and Under 18 programs.  For more information go to: School Sport Australia website

Under 12s 

2017 Under 12 State Team

Congratulations to the following players on being selected in the Under 12 State Team to contest the SSA Championships in Darwin (in August)

The next state training run will be at Campbell Town from 9:00-11:00am on Saturday 20th May.

Name Region Club
Josh Curtis South Clarence
Jack Callinan South Clarence
Austin Field South Glenorchy
Jacob Sawford South Lindisfarne
Bailey Wheeler South New Norfolk
Gus Lamprill South Kingborough
Flynn Read South Richmond
Zac Curtain South Southern Storm
Ryley Sanders North North Launceston
Arie Schoenmaker North Launceston
Colby McKercher North Launceston
Charles Skipper North East Launceston
James Leake North Launceston
Fletcher Harper North Prospect
Thomas Beaumont North South Launceston
Isaac Newett North East Coast Giants
Lachlan Brewer North Launceston
Olly Woodcock – Davis North Launceston
Jake Townsend North West Penguin
Declan Keogh North West Penguin
Beau Nash North West Devonport
Callum Hodge North West Ulverstone
Geordie Payne North West Burnie Dockers
Emergencies    
Nick Harnwell South Sandy Bay
Jack Miller South New Norfolk
Noah Keogh South Kingborough
Oscar Van Dam North South Launceston
Will Jones North West Ulverstone

Under 15s

AFL Tasmania is pleased to announce the State under 15 team to play at the School Sports Australia National Championships in Western Australia from July 22nd through to July 29th .

SSA State 15s squad Region Club
Adrian Butterworth South Clarence
Alex Continenza South Clarence
Angus Jefferies North North Launceston
Bailey Carter North West Penguin
Che Haines North North Launceston
Isaac Chugg North North Launceston
Jackson Callow North Prospect
Jacques Barwick South North Hobart
Jason Gridley South Clarence
Jordy Ede South Clarence
Jye Bearman South Glenorchy
Kynan West North West Burnie
Lachlan Blakemore North West Circular Head Giants
Lachlan Borsboom South Clarence
Liam Moore North West Ulverstone
Oakley Smith North West Burnie
Oliver Davis South Clarence
Oliver Preshaw South Clarence
Oliver Sanders North Launceston
Patrick Walker South North Hobart
Riley Ashlin South Kingborough
Sam Collins South North Hobart
Thomas Dwyer North Longford
Toby Upson North Tamar Demons
William Norriss South Lindisfarne
Emergencies
Austin Maynard North North Launceston
Flynn Harris North West Devonport
Lachlan Sulzberger South Kingborough
Oliver Reid North Launceston
Tom Burgess South Lindisfarne
Warwick Hall North North Launceston
Axel Moore South Sandy Bay