Tasmania has named it’s biggest ever team for the National Inclusion Carnival in August, 2017.

The National Inclusion Carnival is run by the AFL each year and is a fantastic opportunity for players with a disability from right across the country to represent their state at the highest level. The carnival not only gives some of Australia’s most talented footballers the chance to represent their State/Territory but is also an opportunity to showcase the significant abilities of footballers with an Intellectual Disability to the broader community.

As a result of a successful partnership with New Horizons Club, AFL Tasmania is pleased to support the Tasmanian team to represent the map at the upcoming National Carnival in Queensland, in August.

It is Tasmania’s biggest dedicated Inclusion Carnival team ever with selection spread well across the state with seven from the North, five from the North West and four from the South.The General Manager of the Tasmanian Football Council, Jackson Hills is very excited to see another Tasmanian team head off to the National Inclusion Carnival.

“This is a really important program and for the second year in a row, we have a full complement of players representing all regions of the state. 

“In years gone by our players have participated in a composite team with Victoria, but through a successful awareness campaign and a series of come and try days across the state, we have been able to get more players and supporters involved in this great initiative,” Hills explained,

“I wish all players, parents and supporters the very best for the upcoming carnival.  I know it will be both a competitive but also fun and enjoyable experience and week away.”

Individuals or businesses interested in supporting the Tasmanian Inclusion program, please contact Barry Gaby at AFL Tasmania on (03) 6425 3177 Barry.Gaby@afl.com.au.

2017 Tasmanian Inclusion Carnival Team

1Jarrat Lamont North West
2Brodie LeslieNorth 
3George KearnesNorth
4Alan DengateNorth
5Dylan Pace South
6Matt BowenNorth
7Lee Dean South
8Scott Crowden      North West
9Bo CherryNorth
11Jordan Irwin North
12Vinnie Hall North West
14Chris Meale        North West
15Bryson Simkus    North West
17Brad O’Neil-Greeves North
18Mitchell Mansell South
19Dennis O’Keefe   South

Coach: Andrew McCarthy