It is a massive weekend of football with Tasmania in action, both locally and interstate. Tasmanians will be involved locally in representative football against NEAFL and at National Championships in Blacktown, at Under 16, 17 and 18 levels.

After having no Tasmanians feature in the Allies squad last year, Tasmania has eight in the squad and three players in the starting lineup for Round 1 of the Under 18 National Championships. 

Launceston’s Jake Hinds, North Launceston’s Tarryn Thomas and Tigers’ Hugh Dixon have all be named for the Allies to face Vic Country at 12:30PM on Sunday (11/06/2017) at Blacktown International Sports Park. While Tarryn Thomas isn’t draft eligible until next year, Hinds and Dixon will have the opportunity to put themselves right in the draft frame with recruiters from across the country in attendance.

More Tasmanians could still feature for the Allies in coming weeks, the Allies squad remains at 46, and all of Tasmania’s fit and eligible selected players in the squad will be in the selection conversation, for Round 2 (17/06/2017) of the National Championships.

The Tasmania Under 16 and Under 17 teams are also in action at Blacktown, Western Sydney. The Tasmania Under 17 are in action first, coached by Hobart City Demons’ assistant Trent Baumeler, the 17s face New South Wales/ACT this Sunday (11/06/2017), from 10:00AM.

The Tasmania Under 16s team will then fly in to play against Northern Territory at 10:00AM on Queens Birthday Monday (12/06/2017). The 16s are coached by Brett Mansell, who previously assisted Zane Littlejohn at North Launceston.

 

2399725.png

 

TASMANIA U17s
            V

NSW/ACT U17s                                                                                                                                                          

at  Blacktown International Sports Park

10:00am Sunday 11 June 2017

NO First  Name Surname TSL CLUB
3   Blair     RUBOCK Burnie
4   Lachie     GEE Launceston
9   Ethan     JACKSON Burnie
11   Josh     MURRAY Burnie
14   Mitchel     ANDERTON Lauderdale
15   Ryan     BANKS-SMITH Glenorchy
17   Joel     MILLHOUSE Glenorchy
18   Miller     HODGE Launceston
20   Matthew     McGUINNESS Lauderdale
21   Sherrin     EGGER Devonport
22   Harrison     GUNTHER Glenorchy
24   Allec     WRIGHT Launceston
25   Lachlan     GADOMSKI Kingborough Tigers
26   Cooper     BEST Lauderdale
30   Bailey     BOAG Burnie
31   Nicholas     BAKER Hobart City
32   Ben     KEISEILS Burnie
33   Elijah     REARDON Kingborough Tigers
34   Lucas     GRIGGS Kingborough Tigers
35   Jacob     BOYD Launceston
36   Tim     AUCKLAND Launceston
37   Jamieson     HOUSE Burnie
38   Caleb     TRIFFETT Glenorchy

TASMANIA U16s

            V
 
NORTHERN TERRITORY U16s
                                                                                                                                                                                      
at  Blacktown International Sports Park

10:00am Monday 12 June 2017

NO First  Name Surname TSL CLUB
1   Jared     DAKIN Launceston
2   Oscar     PAPROTNY Clarence
5   Oscar     SHAW Lauderdale
6   Thomas     REEVES Hobart City
7   Fraser     TURNER Clarence
8   Mitchell     COOKE Kingborough Tigers
9   Warwick     PURTON Devonport
10   Joseph     CHAPLIN Devonport
13   Will     PEPPIN Hobart City
15   Bailey     GORDON Kingborough Tigers
16   Luke     WALSH Launceston
18   Jonathon     MARSDEN North Launceston
19   Mitch     O’NEILL Hobart City
21   Leiwyn     JONES Launceston
23   Sam     GREEN Clarence
24   Joel     O’DONNELL Burnie
26   Harry     RAND North Launceston
27   Oliver     BURROWS-CHENG Kingborough Tigers
28   Jack     STEVENSON Glenorchy
32   Jackson     LEWIS Lauderdale
35   Ben     SIMPSON North Launceston
38   Josh     CLIFFORD Hobart City
40   Harry     IRELAND Hobart City

 

Tagged with →