It is a massive weekend of football with Tasmania in action, both locally and interstate. Tasmanians will be involved locally in representative football against NEAFL and at National Championships in Blacktown, at Under 16, 17 and 18 levels.

After having no Tasmanians feature in the Allies squad last year, Tasmania has eight in the squad and three players in the starting lineup for Round 1 of the Under 18 National Championships. 

Launceston’s Jake Hinds, North Launceston’s Tarryn Thomas and Tigers’ Hugh Dixon have all be named for the Allies to face Vic Country at 12:30PM on Sunday (11/06/2017) at Blacktown International Sports Park. While Tarryn Thomas isn’t draft eligible until next year, Hinds and Dixon will have the opportunity to put themselves right in the draft frame with recruiters from across the country in attendance.

More Tasmanians could still feature for the Allies in coming weeks, the Allies squad remains at 46, and all of Tasmania’s fit and eligible selected players in the squad will be in the selection conversation, for Round 2 (17/06/2017) of the National Championships.

The Tasmania Under 16 and Under 17 teams are also in action at Blacktown, Western Sydney. The Tasmania Under 17 are in action first, coached by Hobart City Demons’ assistant Trent Baumeler, the 17s face New South Wales/ACT this Sunday (11/06/2017), from 10:00AM.

The Tasmania Under 16s team will then fly in to play against Northern Territory at 10:00AM on Queens Birthday Monday (12/06/2017). The 16s are coached by Brett Mansell, who previously assisted Zane Littlejohn at North Launceston.

 

2399725.png

 

TASMANIA U17s
            V

NSW/ACT U17s                                                                                                                                                          

at  Blacktown International Sports Park

10:00am Sunday 11 June 2017

NOFirst  NameSurnameTSL CLUB
3  Blair    RUBOCKBurnie
4  Lachie    GEELaunceston
9  Ethan    JACKSONBurnie
11  Josh    MURRAYBurnie
14  Mitchel    ANDERTONLauderdale
15  Ryan    BANKS-SMITHGlenorchy
17  Joel    MILLHOUSEGlenorchy
18  Miller    HODGELaunceston
20  Matthew    McGUINNESSLauderdale
21  Sherrin    EGGERDevonport
22  Harrison    GUNTHERGlenorchy
24  Allec    WRIGHTLaunceston
25  Lachlan    GADOMSKIKingborough Tigers
26  Cooper    BESTLauderdale
30  Bailey    BOAGBurnie
31  Nicholas    BAKERHobart City
32  Ben    KEISEILSBurnie
33  Elijah    REARDONKingborough Tigers
34  Lucas    GRIGGSKingborough Tigers
35  Jacob    BOYDLaunceston
36  Tim    AUCKLANDLaunceston
37  Jamieson    HOUSEBurnie
38  Caleb    TRIFFETTGlenorchy

TASMANIA U16s

            V
 
NORTHERN TERRITORY U16s
                                                                                                                                                                                      
at  Blacktown International Sports Park

10:00am Monday 12 June 2017

NOFirst  NameSurnameTSL CLUB
1  Jared    DAKINLaunceston
2  Oscar    PAPROTNYClarence
5  Oscar    SHAWLauderdale
6  Thomas    REEVESHobart City
7  Fraser    TURNERClarence
8  Mitchell    COOKEKingborough Tigers
9  Warwick    PURTONDevonport
10  Joseph    CHAPLINDevonport
13  Will    PEPPINHobart City
15  Bailey    GORDONKingborough Tigers
16  Luke    WALSHLaunceston
18  Jonathon    MARSDENNorth Launceston
19  Mitch    O’NEILLHobart City
21  Leiwyn    JONESLaunceston
23  Sam    GREENClarence
24  Joel    O’DONNELLBurnie
26  Harry    RANDNorth Launceston
27  Oliver    BURROWS-CHENGKingborough Tigers
28  Jack    STEVENSONGlenorchy
32  Jackson    LEWISLauderdale
35  Ben    SIMPSONNorth Launceston
38  Josh    CLIFFORDHobart City
40  Harry    IRELANDHobart City