Under 12 SSA

2018 U12 Schools Sports Australia Development Series

Details have been released for the AFL Tasmania coordinated ‘Development Series’ for under-12 and under-15 boys in 2018.

A North West and North team will be selected to play a selection trial game on Friday 20th April, 2018 and Thursday 26 April, however they will stay in separate North and NW teams.

This provides a wonderful pathway for young footballers, with many Tasmanians playing at the state under-18 level, and in the AFL, having participated in the program in the past.

Training sessions will be conducted regionally in Ulverstone and Launceston to select the NW and North regional teams. Details of the training sessions and games are listed below:

Date                                                         Training Venue                                             Start Time                                          Finish Time
Monday 26th March 2018


Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start 5.45pm
Wednesday 4th April 2018


Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start 5.45pm
Monday 9th April 2018


Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start 5.45pm
Monday 16th April 2018


Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start 5.45pm
Friday 20th April 2018 Recreation Ground, Ulverstone 11am – U12s N v NW

12.30pm – U15s N v NW



Monday 23rd April 2018


Windsor Park, Launceston

Recreation Ground, Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start 5.45pm
Thursday 26th April 2018 Campbell Town FG


10 am – U12s N v South Blue

11.30am U12s NW v South Gold

1pm – U15s N/ NW v South







Players are required to wear their club issue Guernsey/T-shirt with correct football attire (no casual clothes or hats) and must bring a full drink bottle, mouthguard, football roots, running shoes and any other pieces of clothing or equipment needed to train.The North West and North teams will be announced on Monday 9th April, 2018 after the third regional training session. The NORTHERN team will be selected following the North v NW game on the 19th of April, 2018.

Teams will be posted on the AFL Tasmania website- www.afltas.com.au. 

AFL Tasmania pathways coaches will fulfill the role of regional coaches and will facilitate the training sessions and games.

If anyone within the regional coaching fraternity is interested in being involved please get in contact with Barry Gaby.

Barry Gaby
Talent Manager North Football Development Manager (NW) – AFL Tasmania
0418 339 959 | barry.gaby@afl.com.au




U12 – Southern Blue v Gold

Information concerning Blue V Gold training and games in preparation for selection for the State U12 SSA Carnival in Canberra in August 2018.

The following boys are invited to squad training for the Blue V Gold game on Tuesday 17th April (first Tuesday of the School Holidays). Both teams will travel to Campbell Town on the Thursday 26th April (second Thursday of holidays) to play against the North and North-West teams.

This squad will be looked after by Ben Atkin, Jamie Ling, Brad Hastie and Matthew Cracknell.

Trainings will take place at New Town Bike Track from 4 till 5:30 on:

  • Monday 19th March
  • Monday 26th March
  • Monday 2nd April (to be confirmed as this is Easter Monday)
  • Monday 9th April

It is very important that players wear numbered club jumpers to assist coaches.

Club Name
Brighton Liam Ling
Brighton Connor Ling
Brighton Sam Bowerman
Brighton Nathan Nuss
Claremont Henry Sanford
Claremont Isaac Cox
Claremont Jacob Worsley
Claremont Shae Arnold
Claremont Colby Gustas
Clarence Joshua Cresswell
Clarence Harry Sylvester
Clarence Max Geappen
Clarence Daniel Cooney
Clarence Blake Harper
Clarence Owen Setchell
Clarence Fletcher Richards
Clarence Darcy Noonan
Clarence Riley Johnson
Clarence Arlie Giles
Hobart Hamish Cheeseman
Huonville Lions Dylan Parremore
Huonville Lions Jaxon Thorpe
Huonville Lions Tobias Godfrey
Kingborough Thomas Williams
Kingborough Fergus Marsh
Kingborough Chogun Artyotha
Kingborough Maverick Smalley
Kingborough Ryan Bradburn
Kingborough Marty Brereton
Lauderdale Benjamin Williams
Lindisfarne Joseph McGann
Lindisfarne Jacob Mitchell
Lindisfarne Sam Curtain
Lindisfarne Ewan McGowan
Lindisfarne Angus Lamb
New Norfolk Bailey Chaplin
New Norfolk Caden Donaghy
New Norfolk Tyler Benson
New Norfolk Traye Triffett
North Hobart Angus Cracknell
North Hobart Charlie Hastie
North Hobart Harry Caswell
North Hobart Jake Smith
Richmond Charles Leesong
Sandy Bay Tommy Bennett
Sandy Bay Joe Baldock
Sandy Bay Jude Butler
Sandy Bay Patrick Harnwell
Sandy Bay George Chesterman
Sandy Bay Jack Wilson
Sandy Bay Lachlan Sheen
Sorell Jacob Clothier
Sorell Winston Forrest
Sorell Tate Carter-Roach
Southern Storm Harry Brereton
Southern Storm Broughton Chapman
Southern Storm Ryan Jager
Triabunna Beau Woods