Under 15 SSA

– IMPORTANT SSA INFORMATION –

Tuesday 1st May 2018
There will be NO regional training for SSA under-12 squad members this week.
 
The State training session will be going ahead as planned for 10am on Saturday 5th May at the Campbell Town Football Ground.
 
There will, however, be regional training for SSA under-15 squad members, who will join in with the under-16 Academy session.

STATE U15 SSA SQUAD ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following boys who have made the State under 15 School Sports Australia (SSA) squad.

There will be compulsory state training this Saturday 5th May at the Campbell Town Football Ground. Players are required to be at the ground by 10.30am for a 11:00am start.

While training is on there will be a parent meeting to outline the program moving forward.

The SSA under-15 carnival will be held in Adelaide from Saturday 21st – 28th July.

North West

Baynen Lowe

Jake Dixon

Brodie Peach

Liam Flanigan

Luke Guard

Jonty McIvor

North

Sam Freeman

Cobey Evens

Sam Artis

Ryan Whitney

Sam Sherriffs

Cody Jones

Blade Sulzberger

Zac Morris

Tony Aganas

Liam Hayes

South

Darcy Gardner

Braydon Golding

Tyron Bailey

Sam Wright

Sam Banks

Ryan Gale

Dominic White

Ben Steinbauer

Calym Dargan

Jacob Young

Kyle Maynard

Will Splann

George McLeod

Lincoln Arnold


NORTH / NORTH-WEST U15 TEAM

Congratulation to the following under 15 boys who have been selected to represent the North/NW to play against the South this Thursday 26th of April at the Campbell Town Football Ground!

Players are required to bring Black/Navy short and Black and or Maroon socks. All players are required to pay a $10 levy to pay for the umpires, medical and ground hire.

North and North West under 12 teams will be finalised after regional training session tonight (Monday 23rd April).

All players are required to be at the ground one hour prior to your game time .

GAME TIMES:

Under 12

North v South Blue 10am

North West v South Gold 11.30am

Under 15

North/NW v South 1pm.

Please note there will be a North/NW under 15 training session for all selected players at the Latrobe Football Ground this Tuesday 24th April starting 3pm.

If you have any other queries please don’t hesitate in calling Barry Gaby on 0418 339 959

North / North-West Under-15 squad

Bayne Lowe

James Carpenter

Cohan Abbott

Jimmy Richards

Jake Dixon

Jackson Purton

Angus Vrantis

Liam Flanigan

Luke Guard

Tyson Slatter

Logan Elphinstone

Jonty McIvor

Brodie Peach

Jayden McHenry

Sam Freeman

Liam Canny

Aiden Williams

Cobey Evens

Sam Artis

Ryan Whitney

Travis Praciak

Sam Sherriff

Cody Jones

Blade Sulzberger

Zac Morris

Tony Aganas

Liam Hayes

 


FINAL NORTH U15 SSA SQUAD

The final School Sports Australia Under 15s squad for the North has been named. 

Congratulations to all players selected!

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION: 

All players selected to represent the North and North West this Friday the 20th of April need to bring the following:

  • North players are to wear black/navy shorts and black/navy socks (if you have a colour strip through your shorts this is ok). 
  • North West Players are to wear white shorts and maroon/black socks.
  • All under 12 players to be at the Ulverstone Football Ground by 10:00am for a 11:00am start.
  • Under 15 boys are to be at the ground by 11:00am for a 12.30pm start.
  • All players are required to pay a $10 levy to your coach/team manager to cover the ground hire, umpires and trainers.
1Jaydo McHenryNth Launceston
2Declan ChuggNth Launceston
3Ty KennelwellLongford
4Brandon LearyTamar
5Sam FreemanGeorgetown
6Liam CannyLaunceston
7Aiden WilliamsProspect
8Taj Mountney         EmgNth Launceston
9Harry BaylesEast Launceston
10Cooper AnthesLaunceston
11James WallaceNth Launceston
12Cooper Foot-HillLaunceston
13Cobey EvensLongford
14Sam ArtisLaunceston
15Henry CoxEast Launceston
16Ryan WhitneyNth Launceston
17Travis PraciakNth Launceston
18Cobey ChuggNth Launceston
19Sam SherriffsTamar
20Cody JonesProspect
21Blade SulzbergerProspect
22Healy MatherScottsdale
23Zac MorrisEast Launceston
24Angus RobertsonProspect
25Tony AganasProspect

FINAL NORTH WEST U15 SSA SQUAD

The final School Sports Australia Under 15s squad for the North West has been named. 

Congratulations to all players selected!

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION: 

All players selected to represent the North and North West this Friday the 20th of April need to bring the following:

  • North players are to wear black/navy shorts and black/navy socks (if you have a colour strip through your shorts this is ok). 
  • North West Players are to wear white shorts and maroon/black socks.
  • All under 12 players to be at the Ulverstone Football Ground by 10:00am for a 11:00am start.
  • Under 15 boys are to be at the ground by 11:00am for a 12.30pm start.
  • All players are required to pay a $10 levy to your coach/team manager to cover the ground hire, umpires and trainers.

 

Coach: Tim Macmichael     |   Match Manager: Barry Gaby

Assistant Coach:  Andrew McLaren   |      Runner:   Seb Minton-Connell

Bench Coach:  Jarrod Minton-Connell     | Trainer:  Don Naden

 

#NameClub/School
1Alec MollisonBurnie
2Baynen Lowe (Captain)Devonport
3Dusten O’NeillUlverstone
4James CarpenterPenguin
5Cohan AbbottCH Giants
6Flynn AytonDevonport
7Wade MurphyBurnie
8Jett LambieUlverstone
9Jimmy RichardsUlverstone
10Jake Dixon (Vice Captain)Wynyard
11Brayden ImerBurnie
12Jackson PurtonUlverstone
13James WebsterDevonport
14Angus VrantsisDevonport
15Tyson CobbingBurnie
16Liam FlaniganUlverstone
17Luke GuardUlverstone
18Anthony BurburyDevonport
19Tyson SlatterUlverstone
20Logan ElphinstoneWynyard
21Jai WhiteUlverstone
22Bailey LingWynyard
23Jonty McIvorPenguin
24Brodie Peach (Vice Captain)Burnie
EMERGENCIES
Sean McKennaUlverstone
Fletcher KellyDevonport
Oliver KellyDevonport

Northern U15 SSA Squad Announcement. 

The Northern under-15 School Sports Australia (SSA) squad has been released. 

Congratulations to all players selected.

NORTH U15 SSA Squad: 

Tony Aganas (Prospect)

Cooper Anthes (Launceston)

Sam Artis (Launceston)

Harry Bayles (East Launceston)

Liam Canny (Launceston)

Henry Cox (East Launceston)

Nash Digney (North Launceston

Declan Chugg (North Launceston

Coby Chugg (North Launceston)

Coby Evens (Longford)

Sam Foley (Launceston)

Cooper Foot-Hill (Launceston)

Sam Freeman (Georgetown)

Jerimiah Griffiths (Launceston)

Liam Hayes (North Launceston)

Cody Jones (Prospect)

Ty Kennewell (Longford)

Brandon Leary (Tamar)

Healy Mather (Scottsdale)

Jado McHenry (North Launceston)

Zac Morris (East Launceston)

Taj Mountney (North Launceston)

Travis Praciak (North Launceston)

Angus Robertson (Prospect)

Sam Sherriffs (Tamar)

Blade Sulzberger (Prospect)

Nixon Wade (North Launceston)

James Wallace (North Launceston)

Ryan Whitney (North Launceston)

Aiden Williams (Prospect)


North West U15 SSA Squad Announcement 

The reduced under-15 North West SSA squad has been announced. 

Congratulations to all those selected!

Training will get underway on Monday 9th of April at the West Ulverstone Football Ground.

  1. Alec Mollison
  2. Angus Vrantsis
  3. Anthony Burbury
  4. Aydn Martin
  5. Bailey Ling
  6. Baynen Lowe
  7. Brayden Imer
  8. Brodie Peach
  9. Cohan Abbott
  10. Dusten O’Neill
  11. Fletcher Kelly
  12. Flynn Ayton
  13. Jack Goss
  14. Jackson Purton
  15. Jai White
  16. Jake Dixon
  17. James Carpenter
  18. James Webster
  19. Jeremy Plant
  20. Jett Lambie
  21. Jimmy Richards
  22. Jonty McIvor
  23. Liam Flanigan
  24. Logan Elphinstone
  25. Luke Guard
  26. Mason Hodgetts
  27. Oliver Kelly
  28. Tyson Cobbing
  29. Tyson Slatter
  30. Wade Murphy

2018 U15 Schools Sports Australia Development Series

Details have been released for the AFL Tasmania coordinated ‘Development Series’ for under-12 and under-15 boys in 2018.

A North West and North team will be selected to play a selection trial game on Friday 20th April, 2018. A combined NORTHERN under 15 team will then be selected to play the SOUTH on Thursday the 26th April, 2018.

This provides a wonderful pathway for young footballers, with many Tasmanians playing at the state under-18 level, and in the AFL, having participated in the program in the past.

Training sessions will be conducted regionally in Ulverstone and Launceston to select the NW and North regional teams. Details of the training sessions and games are listed below:

Date                                                         Training Venue                                             Start Time                                          Finish Time
Monday 26th March 2018

 

Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start5.45pm
Wednesday 4th April 2018

 

Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start5.45pm
Monday 9th April 2018

 

Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start5.45pm
Monday 16th April 2018

 

Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start5.45pm
Friday 20th April 2018Recreation Ground, Ulverstone11am – U12s N v NW

12.30pm – U15s N v NW

1.00pm

2.45pm

Monday 23rd April 2018

 

Windsor Park, Launceston

Recreation Ground, Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start5.45pm
Thursday 26th April 2018Campbell Town FG

 

10 am – U12s N v South Blue

11.30am U12s NW v South Gold

1pm – U15s N/ NW v South

12pm

 

1.30pm

 

3pm

 

Players are required to wear their club issue Guernsey/T-shirt with correct football attire (no casual clothes or hats) and must bring a full drink bottle, mouthguard, football roots, running shoes and any other pieces of clothing or equipment needed to train.The North West and North teams will be announced on Monday 9th April, 2018 after the third regional training session. The NORTHERN team will be selected following the North v NW game on the 19th of April, 2018.

Teams will be posted on the AFL Tasmania website- www.afltas.com.au. 

AFL Tasmania pathways coaches will fulfill the role of regional coaches and will facilitate the training sessions and games.

If anyone within the regional coaching fraternity is interested in being involved please get in contact with Barry Gaby.

Barry Gaby
Talent Manager North Football Development Manager (NW) – AFL Tasmania
0418 339 959 | barry.gaby@afl.com.au

 

 

————————————————————————————————————————-

U15 – Southern – Blue v Gold

Information concerning Blue V Gold training and games in preparation for selection for the State U15 team for the SSA Carnival in Adelaide in July 2018.

The following boys are invited to squad training for the Blue V Gold game on Tuesday 17th April (first Tuesday of the School Holidays). From this game a South team will be selected to travel to Campbell Town on the Thursday 26th April (second Thursday of holidays) to play against the North/North-West team.

Trainings will take place at New Town Bike Track from 4 till 5:30 on:

  • Monday 19th March
  • Monday 26th March
  • Monday 2nd April (to be confirmed as this is Easter Monday)
  • Monday 9th April

It is very important that players wear numbered club jumpers to assist coaches.

 

TyronBaileyBrighton
Darcy GardnerBrighton
NoahHolmesBrighton
MaxLambBrighton
JackLewisBrighton
KobeMcCauley Brighton
BakerSmithBrighton
BlakeSmithBrighton
JacobYoungBrighton
SamuelBanksClarence
CraigBlaschkeClarence
RyanBorsboomClarence
JakeCresswellClarence
HarryFisherClarence
CalebHunterClarence
ConnerWoolleyClarence
KyleMaynardGlenorchy
JordanMcKayGlenorchy
TysonStaceyGlenorchy
WillQuarrierHuonville Lions
CallumEllisKingborough Tigers
RyanGaleKingborough Tigers
JacobGloverKingborough Tigers
SamLancasterKingborough Tigers
GeorgeStevensonKingborough Tigers
KayneWoutersKingborough Tigers
LincolnArnoldLauderdale
KyleGlindaLauderdale
FergusKennyLauderdale
ElliotShawLauderdale
BenSteinbauerLauderdale
SamTilleyLauderdale
CampbellGoodLindisfarne
SuphawatChoopmanLindisfarne
TJDonaghyLindisfarne
LiamDonaghyLindisfarne
LiamGallagherLindisfarne
RileyHigginsLindisfarne
ZacharyHoldsworthLindisfarne
ThomasMcGannLindisfarne
WillSplannLindisfarne
BraydonGoldingNew Norfolk
SebastianBrownNorth Hobart
LockeCarmichaelNorth Hobart
JackCowburnNorth Hobart
GeorgeMcLeodNorth Hobart
KeeganRyanNorth Hobart
DominicWhiteNorth Hobart
SamuelWrightNorth Hobart
NedSpidenSandy Bay
ZacPhairSandy Bay
CalymDarganSorell