Under 15 SSA

2018 U15 Schools Sports Australia Development Series

Details have been released for the AFL Tasmania coordinated ‘Development Series’ for under-12 and under-15 boys in 2018.

A North West and North team will be selected to play a selection trial game on Friday 20th April, 2018. A combined NORTHERN under 15 team will then be selected to play the SOUTH on Thursday the 26th April, 2018.

This provides a wonderful pathway for young footballers, with many Tasmanians playing at the state under-18 level, and in the AFL, having participated in the program in the past.

Training sessions will be conducted regionally in Ulverstone and Launceston to select the NW and North regional teams. Details of the training sessions and games are listed below:

Date                                                         Training Venue                                             Start Time                                          Finish Time
Monday 26th March 2018


Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start 5.45pm
Wednesday 4th April 2018


Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start 5.45pm
Monday 9th April 2018


Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start 5.45pm
Monday 16th April 2018


Windsor Park, Launceston

West Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start 5.45pm
Friday 20th April 2018 Recreation Ground, Ulverstone 11am – U12s N v NW

12.30pm – U15s N v NW



Monday 23rd April 2018


Windsor Park, Launceston

Recreation Ground, Ulverstone

4pm for 4.30pm start 5.45pm
Thursday 26th April 2018 Campbell Town FG


10 am – U12s N v South Blue

11.30am U12s NW v South Gold

1pm – U15s N/ NW v South







Players are required to wear their club issue Guernsey/T-shirt with correct football attire (no casual clothes or hats) and must bring a full drink bottle, mouthguard, football roots, running shoes and any other pieces of clothing or equipment needed to train.The North West and North teams will be announced on Monday 9th April, 2018 after the third regional training session. The NORTHERN team will be selected following the North v NW game on the 19th of April, 2018.

Teams will be posted on the AFL Tasmania website- www.afltas.com.au. 

AFL Tasmania pathways coaches will fulfill the role of regional coaches and will facilitate the training sessions and games.

If anyone within the regional coaching fraternity is interested in being involved please get in contact with Barry Gaby.

Barry Gaby
Talent Manager North Football Development Manager (NW) – AFL Tasmania
0418 339 959 | barry.gaby@afl.com.au




U15 – Southern – Blue v Gold

Information concerning Blue V Gold training and games in preparation for selection for the State U15 team for the SSA Carnival in Adelaide in July 2018.

The following boys are invited to squad training for the Blue V Gold game on Tuesday 17th April (first Tuesday of the School Holidays). From this game a South team will be selected to travel to Campbell Town on the Thursday 26th April (second Thursday of holidays) to play against the North/North-West team.

Trainings will take place at New Town Bike Track from 4 till 5:30 on:

  • Monday 19th March
  • Monday 26th March
  • Monday 2nd April (to be confirmed as this is Easter Monday)
  • Monday 9th April

It is very important that players wear numbered club jumpers to assist coaches.


Tyron Bailey Brighton
Darcy Gardner Brighton
Noah Holmes Brighton
Max Lamb Brighton
Jack Lewis Brighton
Kobe McCauley Brighton
Baker Smith Brighton
Blake Smith Brighton
Jacob Young Brighton
Samuel Banks Clarence
Craig Blaschke Clarence
Ryan Borsboom Clarence
Jake Cresswell Clarence
Harry Fisher Clarence
Caleb Hunter Clarence
Conner Woolley Clarence
Kyle Maynard Glenorchy
Jordan McKay Glenorchy
Tyson Stacey Glenorchy
Will Quarrier Huonville Lions
Callum Ellis Kingborough Tigers
Ryan Gale Kingborough Tigers
Jacob Glover Kingborough Tigers
Sam Lancaster Kingborough Tigers
George Stevenson Kingborough Tigers
Kayne Wouters Kingborough Tigers
Lincoln Arnold Lauderdale
Kyle Glinda Lauderdale
Fergus Kenny Lauderdale
Elliot Shaw Lauderdale
Ben Steinbauer Lauderdale
Sam Tilley Lauderdale
Campbell Good Lindisfarne
Suphawat Choopman Lindisfarne
TJ Donaghy Lindisfarne
Liam Donaghy Lindisfarne
Liam Gallagher Lindisfarne
Riley Higgins Lindisfarne
Zachary Holdsworth Lindisfarne
Thomas McGann Lindisfarne
Will Splann Lindisfarne
Braydon Golding New Norfolk
Sebastian Brown North Hobart
Locke Carmichael North Hobart
Jack Cowburn North Hobart
George McLeod North Hobart
Keegan Ryan North Hobart
Dominic White North Hobart
Samuel Wright North Hobart
Ned Spiden Sandy Bay
Zac Phair Sandy Bay
Calym Dargan Sorell