Under 18s

The Tassie Mariners Under-18 Academy squad has enjoyed a successful 2018 National Academy Series, finishing the series undefeated. 

The group, coached by Lance Spaulding and captained by Launceston’s Chayce Jones, were dynamic across the five rounds, overcoming the Gold Coast Suns, Northern Territory, Brisbane Lions, Sydney Swans and GWS Giants.

IC: Solstice Digital

Star utility Tarryn Thomas dominated across the duration of the campaign, being awarded the Hunter Harrison Medal as the series’ best and fairest player.

The side was rewarded for an outstanding campaign with 13 players selected in the preliminary Allies squad ahead of the 2018 Under-18 National Championships.

 

Results:

Gold Coast Suns 8.6 (54) def. by Tassie Mariners 15.9 (99)
Saturday April 14 – Blacktown International Sports Park 

Gold Coast      2.1       3.2       5.5       8.6 (54)
Tasmania        3.1       9.3       10.6     15.9 (99) 

GOALS
Gold Coast: Smith 2, Burke, Conroy, Graham, Greenwool, Lowah, Scott
Tasmania: Jones 4, Mundy 3, Rubock 3, Banks-Smith 2, Dakin 2, O’Neill

BEST
Gold Coast: Koenen, Smith, McDonald, Scott, Graham
Tasmania: Thomas, Auckland, Turner, Jones, House, McGuinness, Gadomski 


Tassie Mariners 9.13 (67) def. Northern Territory 7.10 (52)
Saturday April 21 – Shepley Oval, Dandenong

Tasmania                    2.4       5.7       6.9       9.13 (67)
Northern Territory      0.3       2.4       5.7       7.10 (52)

GOALS
Tasmania: Thomas 3, Mundy 2, Rubock, Turner, Auton, Lane
Northern Territory: Stevens, Ferreira 2, Schwarze, Mummery, S Cumming

BEST
Tasmania: Thomas, Anderton, Baker, Wright, Norton, Mansell
Northern Territory: S Cumming, M Cumming, Baird, Simon


Brisbane Lions 2.2 (14) def. by Tassie Mariners 17.8 (110)
Saturday April 28 – Broadbeach

Brisbane Academy       1.0       1.0       2.1       2.2 (14)
Tasmania                      4.2       8.6       13.7     17.8 (110)

GOALS
Brisbane Academy: McFadyen, Tozer
Tasmania: Rubock 6, McGuinness 3, Thomas 2, Mundy 2, Banks-Smith 2, Jackson, Chaplin

BEST
Brisbane Academy: Marango, Currie, Cowan, McFadyen, Marsh
Tasmania: Anderton, O’Neill, Mansell, Rubock, McGuinness, Norton


Tassie Mariners 18.5 (113) def. Sydney Swans 12.9 (81)
Saturday May 5 – KGV Oval, Glenorchy

Tasmania        6.2       9.3       14.3     18.5 (113)
Sydney                        1.2       5.5       8.7       12.9 (81)

GOALS
Tasmania: Mundy 3, Dakin 2, Rubock 2, McGuinness 2, Thomas 2, Jones, Mansell, Jackson, Turner, Donnelly, Burrows-Cheng, O’Neill
Sydney: Blakey 3, Barling 2, Stewart 2, Parker 2, Stern, Thorne, Loone 

BEST
Tasmania: Thomas, Dakin, Jackson, Baker, Mundy, Jones
Sydney: Stern, Parks, Thorne, Rayner, Blakey, Brewer


IC: Solstice Digital

Tassie Mariners 14.10 (92) def. GWS Giants 7.10 (52) 
Saturday May 12 – Kingston’s Twin Ovals

Tasmania                                            2.2       6.5       9.6       14.10 (94)
Greater Western Sydney Academy   3.4       4.5       5.9       7.10 (52)

GOALS
Tasmania: Thomas 5, Rubock 3, Dakin, McGuinness, Mundy, Jackson, O’Neill, Peppin
Greater Western Sydney Academy: Peatling 3, Delahunty 2, Corbett, Driscoll

BEST
Tasmania: Thomas, Auckland, Jackson, Anderton, Jones, Dakin
Greater Western Sydney Academy: Briggs, Richardson, Peatling, Foley, Walker, Evans


ALLIES NAB AFL UNDER-18 CHAMPIONSHIPS SQUAD

Tasmanian Allies Squad Members:

Mitch Anderton (Lauderdale)

Tim Auckland (Launceston)

Nic Baker (Lauderdale)

Lachlan Gadomski (Tigers)

Ethan Jackson (Launceston)

Chayce Jones (Launceston)

Rhyan Mansell (North Launceston)

Matt McGuinness (Lauderdale)

Baxter Norton (North Hobart)

Mitch O’Neill (North Hobart)

Blair Rubock (Launceston)

Tarryn Thomas (North Launceston) 

Fraser Turner (Clarence)

 

Gold Coast Academy:

Emmanuel Baru, Ryan Gilmore, Caleb Graham, Dirk Koenan, Bailey Scott, Lachlan McDonald, Connor Budarick, Timakoi Bowie

Brisbane Lions Academy:

Ben Sloan, Jack Tomkinson, Keidan Coleman, Jesse Quint, Connor McFadyen, Toara Marango, Tom Matthews, Darcy Marsh

Greater Western Sydney Academy

Kieran Briggs, Riley Corbett, Jacob Koschitzke, Jeromy Lucas, Guy Richardson, Nick Murray, Matt Walker, James Peatling, Ben Kelly, Thomas Green, Liam Delahunty

Sydney Academy

Joey Reinhard, Josh Stern, Zak Cameron, Kyle McKellar, Nick Blakey, Josh Rayner

Northern Territory

Matt Green, Michael Mummery, Izaak Wyatt, Rodney Baird