The Tasmania Devils NAB Rising Stars U16 Championships team has been named for clashes against Queensland and NSW/ACT in Queensland next month.

The Devils started their campaign in style last week, running out convincing 45-point winners over the Northern Territory in Blacktown.

Sam Banks, Jonty McIvor and Darcy Gardner were all standouts for the Devils, with the team now preparing for these matches on July 9 and 13.

NSW/ACT narrowly defeated Queensland when the sides met last week in Sydney, running out 11-point winners.

 

DEVILS WIN! ?Our boys have started their NAB Rising Stars U16 Championships campaign in style with a big 45-point win over the Northern TerritoryWynyard's Jonty McIvor was a presence up forward with four majors, while Darcy Gardner (Clarence), Samuel Banks (Clarence) and Zac Morris (East Launceston / Launceston) also kicked multiples. Banks, who made his senior Bupa TSL and NAB League debuts earlier in the year, was everywhere for the visitors, racking up a game-high 26 disposals, 11 marks, three tackles, three inside 50s and three rebound 50s alongside his two goals. North Hobart pair Dominic White (24 disposals, eight marks) and George McLeod (21 disposals, 11 marks, seven inside 50s, one goal) were prolific, as was Devonport's Baynen Lowe with 23 disposals, seven marks, three tackles, eight inside 50s and a goal. DEVILS – 3.3 6.6 10.12 16.13 (101)Goals: Jonty McIvor 4, Darcy Gardner 3, Samuel Banks 2, Zac Morris 2, Liam Canny, Samuel Foley, Baynen Lowe, George McLeod, Sam SherriffNORTHERN TERRITORY – 0.1 2.5 5.6 8.8 (56)Goals: M. White 4, L. Coach, J. Jones, T. Lui, G.Mununggurr

Posted by Tasmania Devils on Saturday, 22 June 2019

 

TEAM 
#NAMESURNAMEDOBSTATE/ACADEMY/REGIONLOCAL CLUB / SCHOOL
1LiamCanny18/07/2003Northern AcademyLaunceston FC
2BaynenLowe29/07/2003North West AcademyDevonport Football Club
3DarcyGardner7/11/2003Southern AcademyClarence FC
4DenzelMcLean7/07/2003Northern AcademyLaunceston FC
5GeorgeMcLeod11/01/2003Southern AcademyNorth Hobart FC
6JakeDixon17/12/2003North West AcademyWynyard Football Club
7LincolnArnold24/06/2003Southern AcademyLauderdale FC
8RyanWhitney4/04/2003Northern AcademyNorth Launceston FC
9SamSherriff13/02/2003Northern AcademyLaunceston FC
10SamuelBanks2/04/2003Southern AcademyClarence FC
11TyronBailey7/02/2003Southern Academy Clarence FC
12CobeyEvans25/04/2003Northern AcademyLongford / North Launceston FC
16DominicWhite17/02/2003Southern AcademyNorth Hobart FC
17JettMaloney23/07/2003Northern AcademyLongford  / Perth
18SamuelFoley4/03/2003Northern AcademyLaunceston FC
20JontyMcIvor24/02/2003North West AcademyWynyard Football Club
21ZacMorris28/01/2003Northern AcademyEast Launceston FC / Launceston FC
22JacobYoung20/02/2003Southern AcademyClarence FC
23WillSplann25/10/2003Southern AcademyNorth Hobart FC
24BladeSulzberger21/09/2003Northern AcademyProspect
25BakerSmith26/08/2003Southern AcademyClarence FC
26SageAckroyd24/06/2003Southern AcademyLauderdale FC
27LoganElphinstone16/12/2003North West AcademyWynyard Football Club
28TonyAganas11/01/2003Northern AcademyProspect
29NoahHolmes21/03/2003Southern AcademyClarence FC
Emergencies:
19TysonSlatter15/12/2003North West AcademyUlverstone Football Club
15JackCresswell13/05/2003Southern AcademyClarence FC
14HarryBayles28/07/2003Northern AcademyEast Launceston FC / Launceston FC

 

ROUND 2
NSW/ACTvNTMetricon StadiumTuesday 9 July10.00am
TASvQLDMetricon StadiumTuesday 9 July12.15pm

 

 

ROUND 3
TASvNSW/ACTAspleySaturday 13 July10.00am
QLDvNTAspleySaturday 13 July12.15pm