Check out all of the final ladders, premiers, award winners and more from the 2021 season, as provided by David Ingram.

Rotate screen on mobile devices.

 

NORTHERN TASMANIAN FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION (NTFA) – PREMIER DIVISION

Seniors Ladder

CLUB                                 G           W          L            %                         P

South Launceston         16          13          3            192.15                52

Longford                          16          12          4            258.82                48

Rocherlea                        16          11          5            211.66                44

Bracknell                         16          11          5            179.03                44

Deloraine                        16          10          6            110.34                40

———————————————————————————–

Bridgenorth                    16          6            10          59.84                  24

Scottsdale                       16          5            11          84.31                  20

George Town                 16          3            13          27.12                  12

Hillwood                         16          1            15          36.90                  4

 

Reserves Ladder

South Launceston         14-2         629.85

Longford                          14-2         302.29

Bracknell                         11-5         153.14

Bridgenorth                    10-6         167.58

Rocherlea                        9-7           106.80

————————————————–

Deloraine                        8-8           108.29

Hillwood                         2-13-1       35.34

Scottsdale                       2-14         30.09

George Town                 1-14-1       17.79

 

U18s Ladder

South Launceston         13-1         416.62

Longford                        12-2         385.29

Bridgenorth                   10-4         178.50

George Town                 9-5          107.32

Deloraine                      6-8           81.24

————————————————–

Bracknell                         4-10         59.43

Rocherlea                       2-12         31.02

Scottsdale                       0-14         19.28

 

Award Winners – Best & Fairest

Seniors Best & Fairest (Hec Smith Medal): Luke McCarty (South Launceston)

Reserves Best & Fairest: Brad Dodds (South Launceston)

U18s Best & Fairest: Jaiden Betts (Bridgenorth)

 

Award Winners – Leading Goalkickers

Seniors Leading Goalkicker: Luke Murfitt-Cowen (Longford) – 90

Reserves Leading Goalkicker: Brad Dodds (South Launceston) – 39

U18s Leading Goalkicker: Angus Foster (Longford) – 44

 

Grand Final Results (11/09/2021) – UTAS Stadium, Launceston

Seniors: Bracknell 9.13 (67) def. South Launceston 7.5 (47) – BOG: Josh Holland (Bracknell)

Reserves: Longford 8.9 (57) def. South Launceston 7.11 (53) – BOG: Ben Chugg (Longford)

U18s: South Launceston 14.4 (88) def. Longford 4.4 (28) – BOG: Harry Charlesworth (SL)

 

 

NORTHERN TASMANIAN FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION (NTFA) – DIVISION 1

Seniors Ladder

CLUB                                                G           W          L            D*         %                         P

Lilydale                                           15          14          1            1            402.26               58

Old Scotch Collegians                   15          12          3            1            256.19               50

Old Launcestonians                      15          11          4            1            178.07               46

East Coast Swans                         15          11          4            1            168.37               46

St. Patrick’s                                    15          10          5            1            196.43               42

——————————————————————————————————-

Bridport                                          15          6            9            1            88.38                  26

Meander Valley                              15          5            10          1            56.71                  22

Perth                                               15          4            11          1            55.06                  18

Evandale                                         15          2            13          1            43.08                  10

University of Tasmania FC              15          0            15          1            16.33                   2

*All Draws Stem from R17, when all matches were cancelled due to ground closures. Points were split.

 

Reserves Ladder

St. Patrick’s                                    15-0-1                525.15

Old Launcestonians                     12-3-1                224.26

Lilydale                                           11-4-1                326.16

Old Scotch Collegians                  10-5-1                276.32

East Coast Swans                         10-5-1                164.88

———————————————————————

Meander Valley                            6-9-1                  60.83

Bridport                                        5-10-1                62.25

Evandale                                       4-11-1                51.84

Perth                                             2-13-1                41.84

University of Tasmania                 0-15-1                9.04

 

Award Winners

Seniors Best & Fairest (W. C. Curran Medal): Thane Bardenhagen (Lilydale)

Reserves Best & Fairest: Aaron Hine (Old Launcestonians)

Seniors Leading Goalkicker: Sonny Whiting (Lilydale) – 67

Reserves Leading Goalkicker: Ned Hyland (East Coast Swans) – 40

 

Grand Final Results (04/09/2021) – Windsor Park, Launceston

Seniors: Lilydale 12.11 (83) def. Old Launcestonians 9.12 (66) – BOG: Daniel Viney (Lilydale)

Reserves: Lilydale 8.12 (60) def. St. Patrick’s 6.4 (40) – BOG: Kurtis Tuck (Lilydale)

 

 

NORTHERN TASMANIAN FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION WOMENS (NTFAW)

Final Ladder

CLUB                                               G           W          L            D           FF          %                          P

Launceston                                    10          10          0            1*          –              917.28                42

Old Scotch Collegians                   10          9            1            1*          –              481.62                38

Scottsdale                                     11          8            3            –             –              323.57                32

Bridgenorth                                   11          8            3            –             –              210.78                32

Old Launcestonians                     10          6            4            1*          –              240.43                26         

—————————————————————————————————————–

Hillwood                                       11          6            4            1            –              122.00                26

South Launceston                       11          6            5            –             –              190.94                24

George Town                               10          4            5            2*          –              84.14                  20

Evandale                                      10          2**       9            –             –              45.07                   8

Meander Valley                            11          2            9            –             –              42.00                  8

Deloraine                                      11          2            9            –             –              25.79                  8

Longford                                       10          0            11**     –             1**              2.99                    0

* The Old Scotch vs George Town and Launceston vs Old Launcestonians matches in R12 were cancelled due to ground closures. Points were split.

** Longford forfeited their R5 match against Evandale.

 

Award Winners

Seniors Best & Fairest: Georgia Nicholas (Old Scotch)

Seniors Leading Goalkicker: Emily McKinnell (Bridgenorth) – 36

 

Grand Final Result (04/09/2021) – Windsor Park, Launceston

Launceston 4.5 (29) def. Old Launcestonians 0.5 (5) – BOG: Dearne Taylor (Launceston)