Darwin Football Association Finals

Click here for full league fixtures, ladder and results.

 

Congratulations to Queenstown, 2021 DFA premiers

 

Results

Grand Final

Saturday September 4

Queenstown 16.22 (118)
Somerset 14.5 (89)

Goalkickers
Queenstown: J. Newson 5, S. Newson 3, M. Marriott 3, A. Dilger 2, D. Crane, M. Keogh, J. Keogh
Somerset: B. O”Rourke 4, J. Watling 2, T. Parker 2, A. Butler, D. Costelloe , J. Lyndon, G. Fitzpatrick, C. Tokarski, S. Poke

Best:
Queenstown: D. Crane, M. Newson, T. Lutwyche, Z. Walker, S. Newson, O. Dexter
Somerset: T. Smith, J. Lyndon, A. Butler, B. Donaldson, T. Parker, C. Tokarski

 

Preliminary Final

Saturday August 28

Somerset 11.7 (73)
Natone 3.13 (31)

Goalkickers
Somerset: A. Butler 5, S. Poke 2, B. O”Rourke, N. Drake, C. Tokarski, M. Bowen
Natone: A. Summers, B. Knight, B. Hayes

Best:
Somerset: T. Smith, C. Tokarski, J. Lyndon, T. Parker, G. Fitzpatrick, J. Salter
Natone: J. Fielding, T. Gibbons, S. Murfet, B. Bentley, M. Jordan , S. Brooks

 

Second Semi-Final

Saturday August 21

Queenstown 12.17 (89)
Somerset 5.6 (36)

Goalkickers
Queenstown: A. Dilger 4, T. Lutwyche 2, J. Newson 2, M. Keogh, L. Thurston, M. Newson, J. Keogh
Somerset: J. Watling 2, T. Smith, A. Butler, C. Beamish

Best:
Queenstown: M. Keogh, A. Dilger, S. Newson, D. Crane, M. Newson, J. Nankivell
Somerset: K. Wells, J. Hedrick, S. Poke, T. Smith, J. Salter, L. Barrett

 

First Semi-Final

Saturday August 21

Yeoman 13.11 (89)
Natone 14.9 (93)

Goalkickers
Yeoman: T. Dell 4, P. Fulton 2, T. Chilcott 2, T. Neilson-Lane 2, J. Jones, R. Wynwood, D. Ellery
Natone: B. Hayes 3, N. Rolls 2, J. Blizzard 2, B. Chandler, Z. Jones, D. Stafford, M. Jordan , C. Murphy, M. Kemp, A. Summers

Best:
Yeoman: T. Dell, T. Chilcott, B. Bucknell, T. Neilson-Lane, M. Gee, J. Jones
Natone: N. Rolls, B. Chandler, A. Summers, B. Knight, L. Kearney, B. Bentley

 

 

Qualifying Final

Saturday August 14

Somerset 17.8 (110)
Yeoman 7.11 (53)

Goalkickers
Somerset: A. Butler 10, C. Tokarski 3, T. Smith, S. Poke, J. Hedrick, J. Watling
Yeoman: T. Dell 2, T. Chilcott 2, R. James, M. Gee, J. Jones

Best:
Somerset: A. Butler, J. Lyndon, C. Tokarski, G. Fitzpatrick, J. Watling, T. Coffey
Yeoman: R. Wynwood, B. Bucknell, T. Chilcott, T. Dell, J. Jones, D. Ellery

 

 

Elimination Final

Saturday August 14

Natone 15.11 (101)
Yolla 3.11 (29)

Goalkickers
Natone: B. Hayes 4, C. Murphy 4, J. Blizzard 2, L. Kearney, T. Gibbons, B. Knight, D. Stafford, J. Fielding
Yolla: J. Holland, R. Button, B. Gregg

Best
Natone: B. Chandler, T. Gibbons, C. Murphy, J. Blizzard, D. Stafford, L. Kearney
Yolla: E. Whish-Wilson, F. Symes, M. Willcox, N. Howard, J. Holland, R. Button

 

 

Latest news

Around the grounds: Match reports from qualifying & elimination finals.

Around the grounds: Match report from the preliminary final.

Photo gallery: All the best snaps from the grand final.

Around the gronds: Match report from the grand final