North West Football Association Finals

Click here to see all fixtures, ladders and results.

 

Congratulations to Motton Preston, 2021 NWFA premiers

 

Results

Grand Final

Saturday September 4

Forth: 9.8 (62)
Motton Preston 11.6 (72)

Goalkickers
Forth: D. Oates 2, N. Gore 2, J. Bryant 2, K. Williams, H. Lenton, J. Green
Motton Preston: C. Sculthorpe 5, N. Hall 2, J. Soden, B. Devries, J. Foley, B. Walters

Best:
Forth: G. Llewelyn, N. Gore, K. Williams, R. Nelson , J. McGiveron, H. Lenton
Motton Preston: J. Foley, S. Jones, C. Sculthorpe, D. Grandfield, N. Hall, A. Bell

Preliminary Final

Saturday August 28

Motton Preston 21.20 (146)
Sheffield 7.8 (50)

Goalkickers
Motton Preston: B. Johnson 4, C. Sculthorpe 4, B. Walters 3, S. Harris 2, H. Brown 2, J. Soden, N. Hall, J. Lynd, T. Shadbolt, D. Grandfield, B. Devries
Sheffield: A. McNab 2, D. Foley, J. Freshney, J. Beswick, J. Kelly, K. Lee

Best:
Motton Preston: A. Brett, J. Fellows, B. Johnson, N. Hall, J. Hampton, S. Harris
Sheffield: M. Dare-Bonnici, C. Holland-Breadmore, J. Taylor, W. Rakei, K. Deverell, J. Knight

Second Semi-Final

Saturday August 21

Forth 14.14 (98)
Motton Preston 5.10 (40)

Goalkickers
Forth: H. Shaw 3, K. Symmons 2, D. Oates 2, S. Greaves, H. Lenton, J. McGiveron, J. Bryant, J. Green, G. Llewelyn, N. Applebee
Motton Preston: A. Brett 2, J. Soden, N. Hall, B. King

Best:
Forth: K. Eastwood, G. Spencer, D. Belbin, J. McGiveron, J. Green, H. Shaw
Motton Preston: J. Foley, J. Lynd, S. Jones, J. Fellows, B. Devries, N. Hall

 

First Semi-Final

Saturday August 21

Sheffield 19.14 (127)
Wesley Vale 7.9 (51)

Goalkickers
Sheffield: J. Freshney 7, J. Kelly 5, M. Dare-Bonnici 2, L. Davies, K. Lee, J. Beswick, B. Short, C. Foley
Wesley Vale: B. Holland 2, J. Webb, S. Jaffray, A. Hamilton, B. Parker, B. Donald

Best:
Sheffield: J. Kelly, H. Clarkson, J. Beswick, C. Holland-Breadmore, T. Ivory, J. Freshney
Wesley Vale: M. Horne, J. Dodd, J. Webb, B. Donald, L. Rockliff, B. Parker

 

Qualifying Final

Saturday August 14

Motton Preston 19.16 (130)
Wesley Vale 7.4 (46)

Goalkickers
Motton Preston: M. Last 4, N. Hall 3, C. Sculthorpe 3, H. Brown 2, J. Soden, B. King, D. Howard, J. Devries, J. Lynd, B. Johnson, B. Walters
Wesley Vale: Z. Weeks 4, J. Webb, B. Hefford, S. Jaffray

Best:
Motton Preston: B. King, A. Bell, J. Foley, B. Johnson, J. Lynd, N. Hall
Wesley Vale: B. Dodd, B. Hefford, J. Dodd, C. Boon, J. Webb, S. Hefford

 

Elimination Final

Sunday August 15

Spreyton 6.5 (41)
Sheffield 10.18 (78)

Goalkickers
Spreyton: J. Howard 3, Z. Williams, B. Bryan, J. White
Sheffield: J. Beswick 3, J. Kelly 2, B. Short 2, J. Freshney, K. Lee, C. Holland-Breadmore

Best:
Spreyton: J. White, L. Febey, L. Smith, K. Bracken, B. Yeomans, C. Connors
Sheffield: J. Taylor, M. Dare-Bonnici, K. Deverell, C. Holland-Breadmore, J. Rootes, B. Short

 

Latest news

Around the grounds: Match report from the qualifying & elimination finals

Photo gallery: Grand final

Around the grounds: Match report from the grand final