Southern Football League Finals

Southern Football League Men’s

Click here for full league fixture, ladder and results.

 

Congratulations to Cygnet, 2021 SFL Premiers

 

 

Results

Grand Final

Saturday September 18

Cygnet 11.10 (76)
Huonville 7.16 (58)

Goalkickers
Cygnet: T. Cowen 2, J. Lane 2, J. Zeitzen 2, J. Lister, J. Direen, M. Lister, B. Gordon, J. Dance
Huonville: D. Thorp 2, M. Paul 2, M. Schenk, J. Philp, E. Brock

Best
Cygnet: T. Boscott, W. Ford, S. Dean, J. Zeitzen, L. Ashlin, T. Cowen
Huonville: M. Walker, A. Vincent, C. Johns, J. Philp, B. Jones, R. Douglas

Preliminary Final

Saturday September 11

Huonville 15.19 (109)
Lindisfarne 5.15 (45)

Goalkickers
Huonville: M. Paul 3, E. Brock 3, T. Barnett 2, R. Ward 2, D. Hay, J. Howarth, J. McIndoe, C. Rawson, M. Walker
Lindisfarne: J. Gleeson, D. Reimers, A. Gaul, M. Cassidy, J. Briggs

Best
Huonville: D. Golding, T. Keygan, B. Jones, B. Rundell, D. Hay, R. Ward
Lindisfarne: J. Gleeson, T. Jaynes, R. Edmondson, A. Gaul, S. Smith, L. Polanowski

First Semi Final

Saturday September 4

Lindisfarne 19.18 (132)
Dodges Ferry 11.9 (75)

Goalkickers
Lindisfarne: M. Blackburn 5, M. Cassidy 4, Z. Mastracola 2, J. Gleeson 2, T. Westbury, J. Briggs, D. Reimers, S. Adams, A. Hutchinson, K. Miller
Dodges Ferry: C. Hooker 3, S. Kennedy 3, T. Cannan 2, J. Dolliver 2, R. Hooker

Best
Lindisfarne: K. Miller, M. Blackburn, J. Gleeson, L. Polanowski, S. Smith, R. Edmondson
Dodges Ferry: T. Cannan, S. Kennedy, J. Bullock, M. Young, B. McGuinness, R. Hooker

 

Second Semi Final

Saturday September 4

Cygnet 17.9 (111)
Huonville 12.14 (86)

Goalkickers
Cygnet: J. Lane 4, J. Dance 2, J. Zeitzen 2, T. Boscott 2, J. Lister 2, B. Livingston, J. Tammens, J. Direen, R. Jennings, M. Lister
Huonville: E. Brock 3, J. Philp 2, M. Paul 2, A. Vincent, M. Schenk, J. McIndoe, B. Rundell, D. Thorp

Best
Cygnet: J. Direen, A. Duggan, L. Ashlin, B. Gordon, T. Cowen, L. Watt
Huonville: B. Jones, A. Vincent, R. Douglas, M. Walker, D. Thorp, B. Roberts

Qualifying Final

Saturday August 28

Huonville 15.14 (104)
Lindisfarne 6.11 (47)

Goalkickers
Huonville: E. Brock 7, L. Ward 2, T. Barnett, M. Walker, B. Jones, B. Roberts, M. Schenk, R. Ward
Lindisfarne: M. Blackburn 5, K. Miller

Best
Huonville: E. Brock, D. Thorp, B. Jones, B. Rundell, J. Howarth, M. Walker
Lindisfarne: J. Baker, J. Gleeson, L. Polanowski, T. Westbury, S. Smith, M. Blackburn

 

Elimination Final

Saturday August 14

Dodges Ferry 21.16 (142)
New Norfolk 9.7 (61)

Goalkickers
Dodges Ferry: C. Hooker 4, R. McManus 3, R. Hooker 3, S. Kennedy 2, A. Kenny 2, J. Dolliver 2, J. Bullock, S. Russell, B. Jackson, B. McGuinness, F. Hooker
New Norfolk: T. Ford 3, J. Crossin 2, B. Lovell 2, N. Eiszele, J. Wigg

Best
Dodges Ferry: R. Hooker, F. Hooker, B. McGuinness, J. Dolliver, J. Manix, J. Dunn
New Norfolk: J. Sokolski, T. Ford, W. Banks, B. Chaplin, J. Bearman, B. Lovell

 

 

Southern Football League Women’s (Division 1)

Click here for full league fixture, ladder and results.

Congratulations to Glenorchy, 2021 SFLW Division 1 Premiers

Results

Grand Final

Sunday September 12

Glenorchy 10.8 (68)
Claremont 5.2 (32)

Goalkickers
Glenorchy: T. Ford 4, J. Hay 2, B. Barwick, S. Skinner, G. Clark, E. Barwick
Claremont: N. Daniels 2, N. Lynch, R. Davie, K. Followes

Best
Glenorchy: T. Ford, G. Clark, B. Barwick, E. Barwick, M. Sutcliffe, J. Hay
Claremont: T. Corrie, T. Robertson, S. Wylie, K. Stanford, R. Davie, K. Followes

Preliminary Final

Saturday September 4

Clarence 4.4 (28)
Claremont 6.3 (39)

Goalkickers
Clarence: J. Williams 2, G. Alomes, R. Pacey
Claremont: N. Lynch 4, N. Daniels 2

Best
Clarence: N. Pearce, J. Williams, L. Marmion, R. Pacey, R. Gill, G. Alomes
Claremont: N. Lynch, R. Duffy, K. McCauley, T. Robertson, B. Horne, T. Corrie

Second Semi-Final

Saturday August 28

Glenorchy 9.16 (70)
Clarence 0.3 (3)

Goalkickers
Glenorchy: T. Ford 4, G. Clark, B. Barwick, M. Mitchell, J. Hay, B. Barwick
Clarence: N/A

Best
Glenorchy: G. Clark, J. Ransley, B. Barwick, B. Barwick, A. Clark, T. Ford
Clarence: R. Archer, L. Marmion, E. Fenner, V. Delpero, G. Alomes, J. Scott

 

Elimination Final

Saturday August 28

Claremont 7.6 (48)
North Hobart 7.5 (47)

Goalkickers
Claremont: N. Daniels 3, N. Lynch, K. Followes, T. Corrie, B. Horne
North Hobart: E. Mifsud 3, V. Dobson, M. Swift, C. Ransom, N. Smith

Best
Claremont: T. Robertson, G. Peterson, K. Smith, R. Duffy, B. Horne, N. Daniels
North Hobart: K. Gibbs, E. Mifsud, C. Thomas, E. Johnstone, S. Griffin, M. Ingall

 

Latest News

Photo gallery: All the best snaps from the SFLW grand final

Around the gronds: Match report from the SFLW grand final